Privacy Policy

  1. Our Core Beliefs Regarding User Privacy and Data Protection
    • User privacy and data protection are human rights
    • We have a duty of care to the people within our data
    • Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary
    • We do not spam or support the practice
    • We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information
  2. Relevant Legislation

    Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

    UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)
    EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
    EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

    This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact our data protection officer (details of whom can be found in section 9.0) for clarification.

  3. Personal Information That This Website Collects and Why We Collect It 

    This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

    3.1 Site visitation tracking

    Like most websites, we use Google Web Analytics (GWA)   https://www.google.com/analytics/ to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

    Although GWA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GWA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider GWA to be a third party data processor (see Section 6.0 below).

    GWA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage. FYI Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GWA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

    3.2 Contact forms and email links

    Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact us page or an email link, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors defined in Section 6.0. Instead, the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

    3.3 Email newsletter

    If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. We consider MailChimp to be a third party data processor (see section 6.0 below). The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems.

    Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

    If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.

    While your email address remains within the MailChimp database, you will receive periodic (approximately weekly) newsletter-style emails from us.

  4. How We Store Your Personal Information

    4.1 Submitted Data

    Data submitted to us for processing other than defined in Section 4.1 will be securely retained within our secure IT system.  All data within this system is subject to additional password protection and encryption. We retain only the basic data required to deliver our services to you.  This is typically Name, Address, Email address, Subscription start/end details and contact opt-in details.

    4.2 Opt-Out List

    We also maintain a list of people who have opted out of receiving communications from our organisation.  Should you attempt to opt-in having opted out previously we will contact you to confirm this decision and for your approval to remove you from the opt-out list.  All mailings will be screened against our opt-out list.

    4.3 Right to be forgotten

    We fully support your right to be forgotten which can be applied by writing to our Data Protection Officer at Section 9.0 giving your identifying details and requesting removal of all material from our data systems.  Our DPO will conduct a full sweep of all systems and remove your personal data, this includes our opt-out lists. Once complete the DPO will advise you of this action.

  5. About This Website’s Server

    This website is hosted on a server provided and managed by J E Consulting. Details of J E Consulting can be found in Section 6.3

  6. Our Third Party Data Processors

    We use several third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in Section 2.0.

    6.1 Website Hoster KUALO

    We utilise J E Consulting to manage website presence.

    6.2 MailChimp

    MailChimp Privacy Policy (Privacy policy)

    6.3 J E Consulting of 2, Mitre Court, Lichfield Road, Sutton Coldfield, B74 2LZ company registration 05883501 provide and manage the server to which the website is hosted. They can be contacted on 0121 355 4774 or info@je-consulting.co.uk.

  7. Data Breaches

    We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the databases of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

  8. Data Controller

    The data controller of this website is: Moore Thompson, Bank House, Broad StreetSpalding, LincolnshirePE11 1TB.

  9. Data Protection Officer

    Mark Hildred, Managing Partner, Moore Thompson, Bank House, Broad StreetSpalding, LincolnshirePE11 1TB.

    Telephone: 01775 711333
    Email:  dpo@moorethompson.co.uk

  10. ICO Independent Advice

    For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

  11. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates are mentioned in the Change Log below.

    11.1 Change Log

    Date Change
    25/05/2018 Privacy policy instigated

Website Usage Policy

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Moore Thompson’s relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term ‘Moore Thompson’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time this website may also include links to other Websites, Individuals and Organisations. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the recipient. We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without Moore Thompson’s prior written consent.

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Scotland and Wales.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Moore Thompson and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Nothing in these terms and conditions excludes or limits liability for death or personal injury caused by negligence, fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability which may not otherwise be limited or excluded under applicable law. Moore Thompson will not be liable, in contract, tort (including, without limitation, negligence), pre- contract or other representations (other than fraudulent on negligent misrepresentations) or otherwise out of or in connection with the terms and conditions for any:

economic losses (including without limitation loss of revenues, data, profits, contracts, business or anticipated savings); or
loss of goodwill or reputation; or

special or indirect losses suffered or incurred by that party arising out of or in connection with the provisions of any matter under these terms and conditions.

The Moore Thompson aggregate liability (whether in contract, tort or otherwise) for loss or damage shall in any event be limited to a sum equal to the amount paid or payable by you for any product(s) or service(s) in respect of one incident or series of incidents attributable to the same clause

We will take all reasonable precautions to keep the details of your order and payment secure, but, unless we are negligent, we cannot be held liable for any losses caused as a result of unauthorised access to information provided by you.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Moore Thompson. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Moore Thompson takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.